You are here:

Privacy policy

2.3.2.2.1. Youtube videos

We have embedded YouTube videos in our website. This allows us to present interesting videos directly on our site.

In order for us to display videos on our website, YouTube provides a code snippet that we have incorporated into our site. When you call up a page on our website that has an embedded a YouTube video, your browser automatically connects to the YouTube or Google servers. By connecting to these servers, various data (depending on the settings used) is transferred to Google Ireland Limited.

Why do we use YouTube videos on our website?

YouTube is the video platform with the most visitors and the best content. We strive to offer you the best possible user experience on our website. And of course, we can’t do this without also offering interesting videos. With the help of our embedded videos, we provide you with further helpful content in addition to our texts and images. The embedded videos also make our website easier to find when a person uses the Google search engine. In addition, when we run ads through Google Ads, the data we collect allows Google to show those ads only to people who are interested in what we have to offer.

What data is stored by YouTube?

As soon as you visit one of our pages that has an embedded YouTube video, YouTube sets at least one cookie that stores your IP address and our URL. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can usually assign your interactions on our website to your profile using cookies. This includes data such as the duration of your session, bounce rate, approximate location, technical information such as browser type, screen resolution or your internet service provider. Other data may include contact details, any ratings, the sharing of content via social media or adding content to your favourites on YouTube.

If you are not signed in to a Google Account or a YouTube account, Google stores data with a unique identifier associated with your device, browser or app. This way, for example, your preferred language setting is retained. But a lot of interaction data cannot be stored because fewer cookies are set.

In the list below, we show cookies that were set in a browser during a test. On the one hand, we show cookies that are set without being logged into a YouTube account. On the other hand, we show cookies that are set when a user is logged in.

 

Cookie Purposes Storage period Recipient
YSC
Stores the user ID, stores statistics on your use of YouTube videos
Session
Google Ireland Limited
PREF
Stores the user ID, stores your use of YouTube videos on our website
8 months
GPS
Stores the user ID, tracks the GPS location
30 minutes
VISITOR_ INFO1_LIVE
Estimates the range of visitors on our website
8 months

Other cookies that are set when you are logged into your YouTube account include:

Cookie Purposes Storage period Recipient
APISID
Creates a profile of your interests, displays personalised advertising
2 years
Google Ireland Limited
CONSENT
Stores consent granted to use Google services, distinguishes between users, website security
19 years
HSID
Creates a profile of your interests, displays personalised advertising
2 years
LOGIN_INFO
Stores login data
2 years
SAPISID
Identifies your browser and device, creates a profile of your interests
2 years
SID
Stores the Google account ID, stores the last time you logged in
2 years
SIDCC
Stores information about your use of our website, stores information about advertisements you have seen
3 months
Content

How long is the data stored?

The automatic deletion feature introduced in 2019 for location and activity data means that information will be stored for either three or 18 months, depending on your decision, and then it will be deleted.

2.3.2.4. LinkedIn

On our website we use social plugins from the social media network LinkedIn, LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States, with your consent. The social plugins may be feeds, content sharing or links to our LinkedIn page. The social plugins are clearly marked with the familiar LinkedIn logo and allow, for instance, interesting content to be shared directly via our website. The provider for the European Economic Area and Switzerland is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin, Ireland.

By embedding such plugins, data can be sent to, stored and processed by LinkedIn.

What is LinkedIn?

LinkedIn is the largest social network for business contacts. In contrast to Facebook, for example, the company focuses exclusively on building business contacts. Businesses can use the platform to present services and products and to establish business relationships. Many people also use LinkedIn to look for jobs or to find suitable employees for their own company. The network has over 11 million members in Germany alone. There are about 1.3 million members in Austria.

Why do we use LinkedIn on our website?

We know how busy you are. That is why you are unable to keep track of all your social media channels one by one. Even if, as in our case, it would be beneficial to do so. Because from time to time we post interesting news or reports that are worth sharing. For this reason, we have made it possible on our website for you to share interesting content directly on LinkedIn or to link directly to our LinkedIn page. We see embedded social plugins as an extended service on our website. The data that LinkedIn collects also helps us to show possible advertising campaigns only to people who are interested in our range of products.

What data is stored by LinkedIn?

LinkedIn does not store any personal data merely as a result of the integration of social plugins. LinkedIn refers to this data, which is generated by plugins, as passive impressions. However, when you click on a social plugin, for example to share our content, the platform stores personal data as so-called “active impressions”. And this happens regardless of whether or not you have a LinkedIn account. If you are logged in, the data collected will be assigned to your account.

Your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers operated by LinkedIn when you interact with our plugins. In this way, the company logs various usage data. In addition to your IP address, this may include login data, device information, or information about your internet or mobile network provider. If you access LinkedIn services via your smartphone, your location (after you have allowed this) can also be established. LinkedIn may also share this data in a “hashed” form with third party advertisers. Hashing means that a data record is transformed into a string of characters. As a result, data can be encrypted in such a way that individuals can no longer be identified.

Most data about your user behaviour is stored in cookies. Cookies are small text files that are usually set in your browser. However, LinkedIn may also make use of web beacons, pixel tags, display tags, and other device identifiers.

The following cookies are set without being logged into LinkedIn:

Cookie Purposes Storage period Recipient
bcookie
Stores the browser ID
2 years
LinkedIn Corporation
lang
Stores the language settings
Session
lidc
Records the way you arrived on LinkedIn and how you navigate through the website there (routing)
24 hours
rtc
2 minutes
JSESSIONID
Maintains anonymous user sessions by the server
Session
bscookie
Secure browser ID cookie (security cookie)
2 years
fid
7 days

LinkedIn also works together with third party providers and uses the Google Analytics cookies _ga and _gat.

How long and where will the data be stored?

When using LinkedIn services, personal data is transmitted to the LinkedIn Corporation in the United States. The data is stored on various servers in the United States and in Europe. The data transfer is made on the basis of EU standard contractual clauses. You can learn more about the data processing of the social media network LinkedIn at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

You have the right to access and also delete your personal data at any time. You can manage, change and delete your data in your LinkedIn account. In addition, you can also request a copy of your personal data from LinkedIn.

2.3.2.5. WP Statistics

On our website we use the analytics plugin WP Statistics subject to your consent. This plugin was developed by Veronalabs (5460 W Main St, Verona, New York 13478, United States), an American software company. This plugin provides us with basic statistics on how you as a user use our website. In this privacy policy, we go into more detail about the analysis tool and show you which data is stored where and for how long.

What is WP Statistics?

This plugin is analysis software designed specifically for websites that use the WordPress content management system. By using WordPress, we can edit our website easily even without having any programming skills. WP Statistics is able to collect data about how long you stay on our website, which sub-pages you visit, how many visitors are on the website or which website you came to us from. WP Statistics does not set any cookies and you cannot be identified as an individual by the data that is collected.

Why do we use WP Statistics?

WP Statistics provides us with simple statistics that help make our website better and more interesting for you. Our website and the content, products and/or services offered on it should meet your demands and wishes as much as possible. It goes without saying that to achieve this goal we need to know where to make improvements and changes. The statistics we receive help us get one step closer to achieving this goal.

If you would like to learn more about WP Analytics, we encourage you to read their privacy policy, available at https://wp-statistics.com/privacy-and-policy/. Your data is treated very carefully given that the plugin does not use cookies and the data, that is collected for statistical analysis, is stored locally on the web server.

What data is stored when WP is used?

No cookies are set by WP Statistics and the data collected only generates anonymized statistics about the use of our website. WP Statistics uses an IP anonymization function.

Visitors’ data is collected by WP Statistics when your web browser makes a connection to our web server. This data is stored in our database on our server. This includes for example:

  • the address (URL) of the website you retrieved
  • browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the page you visited previously
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which access is made
  • date and time
  • information on the country/city
  • number of visitors who come from a search machine
  • duration of the visit to the website
  • clicks on the website

The data is passed to the third parties.

How long and where will the data be stored?

All data is stored locally on our web server. Therefore, no personal data is processed outside of the EEA.

The data is stored on our web server until we no longer need it for the purposes listed above.

Alle Daten werden lokal auf unserem Webserver gespeichert. Es werden daher keine personenbezogenen Daten außerhalb des EWR verarbeitet.

Die Daten werden solange auf unserem Webserver gespeichert, bis sie für die oben angeführten Zwecke nicht mehr benötigt werden.

2.3.2.6. Whatchado

We integrate services from whatchado GmbH, Mariahilfer Straße 103/4/66, 1060 Vienna, Austria (“whatchado”) on our website, provided that you have given us your consent to do so. Whatchado is a career platform that connects entrepreneurs with potential applicants.

Why do we use Whatchado on our website?

With your consent, we embed videos of our company profile from the whatchado career platform on our website to give our website a professional design and look.

What data is processed when using whatchado?

In order to be able to embed videos from whatchado, we enable whatchado to collect connection data: If you visit a subpage of our website on which videos from whatchado are embedded, your web browser automatically downloads the respective video from the whatchado platform. To make this possible, connection data is transmitted to whatchado, and as a result of this whatchado is informed that you have visited our website and the specific sub-page. This happens regardless of whether you click on the whatchado video or not. If you are logged in to whatchado while visiting our website, this data will be assigned to your user account.

The integration does not contain a tracking code nor are cookies set.

How long is the data stored?

As a general rule, the data is stored by whatchado until the user account is deleted and for even longer if there are legitimate interests in retaining the data.

If you do not give your consent for the use of whatchado or subsequently withdraw your consent, this will only result in videos from whatchado not being made available to you on our website.

For more information on data processing by whatchado, please see whatchado’s privacy policy, available at  https://www.whatchado.com/en/terms/users/.

3. Data security

We are particularly aware of the need to protect data. For this reason, we have taken comprehensive technical and organizational measures to ensure that your data is secure with us. For instance, we use https to transmit encrypted data that cannot be intercepted on the internet (data protection by design, as provided for in Article 25(1) GDPR). We can ensure the protection of confidential data by using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the internet. You can recognize the use of this method of secure data transmission by the small lock symbol at the top left of the browser and the use of the https (instead of http) as part of our internet address.

4. Your rights

You are granted the following rights in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act:

  • Right of access

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether we are processing personal data concerning you. Where that is the case, you have a right to access this data. No right of access exists pursuant to Section 4 para. 6 of the Data Protection Act 2018 if the provision of access poses a risk to commercial or business secrets.

  • Right to erasure

You have a right to obtain the erasure of your personal data. We will erase your data to the extent required by law.

However, no such right to erasure exists, inter alia, to the extent that the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  • Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases, you have the right to request that we restrict the use of your personal data (without erasing it).

  • Right to rectification

In the event that we process data relating to you that is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate data or to have incomplete data completed.

  • Right to revocation of consent

Where we process your personal data with your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. However, this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of data conducted up until the time of revocation.

  • Right to object

If we process your data on the basis of our overriding legitimate interests, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of such data or to profiling based on such processing. In such a case, we will no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Furthermore, you have the right to object if you receive direct marketing from us and no longer wish to receive it in future. In this case, we will no longer process your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.

  • Right to data portability

If we process your data with your consent or on the basis of a contract concluded with you, you have the right to receive the data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to have us transmit the data directly to another controller, where this is technically feasible.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided in section 1. above.

If you believe that the processing of your data infringes data protection legislation or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, please contact us using the contact details provided above. In addition, you can lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at/).

 

(Version dated: 8 April 2021)